Unfortunately, studies also show that many workers do not use these techniques in the field, even when they know what "best practice" is. In reaching this conclusion, we explained that a parent or guardian's rights in the criminal proceedings are sufficiently protected such that they may still acknowledge responsibility in the civil abuse and neglect proceeding. CPS assessments of child sexual abuse can be difficult. That question is answered by Texas Family Code Section 261.302 which states, in relevant part, that the investigation may include: (1)a visit to the childs home, unless the alleged abuse or neglect can be confirmed or clearly ruled out without a home visit, (2)an interview with and examination of the subject child, which may include a medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination. WebNon-Offending Parent/Adult Victims Domestic Violence Assessment Tool 9/07/04 DSS-5235 Family Support and Child Welfare 4 Use of Interventions: Answers to the following questions provide an understanding of the non- offending parent/adult victims history of seeking help, and can assist in